Regional Districts

Kitimat-Stikine

Kitimat-Stikine (Regional District)
Incorporated Sep 14, 1967

Mail: 300 - 4545 Lazelle Avenue, Terrace, BC, V8G 4E1
Street: 300 - 4545 Lazelle Avenue
Phone: 250-615-6100
Fax: 250-635-9222
URL: http://www.rdks.bc.ca
Email: info@rdks.bc.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position Electoral Area or Municipality
Philip GermuthChair - MunicipalKitimat (District)
Sean BujtasDirector - MunicipalTerrace (City)
James CordeiroDirector - MunicipalTerrace (City)
Gail LowryDirector - MunicipalNew Hazelton (District)
Gina McKayDirector - MunicipalStewart (District)
Dennis SterrittDirector - MunicipalHazelton (Village)
Bruce A. BidgoodDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Rural Terrace Area, South Coast)
Dave BrocklebankDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Telegraph Creek, Iskut, Bob Quinn)
Tina EtzerzaDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F (Dease Lake)
Jeff HammondDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (Thornhill)
Eric C. NyceDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Nass Valley, Meziadin)
Dean N. ParanichDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Hazeltons Rural Areas, Kispiox Valley, Moricetown through Cedarvale)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Ron Poole *, ‡Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Yvonne Koerner †, ¿Chief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Amelia AndrewsPlannerPlanning & Development
Erin BlaneyActing Environmental Services CoordinatorEnvironmental Services
Rick BoehmFire Chief - Thornhill Fire DepartmentEmergency Management/Planning
Fire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Kris BolandNorthwest BC Resource Benefits AllianceExecutive / Administrative Management
Intergovernmental Relations
Negotiations
Kelly BrownAdmin/ReceptionOffice Administration
Murray DalySolid Waste Services CoordinatorBylaw Enforcement
Benafshaw DashtiPlannerPlanning & Development
Terry DoellWorks & ServicesPublic Works & Operations
Chris EnglandDeputy Fire ChiefFire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Megan GloverReceptionistOffice Administration
Naomi GourlayEmergency Support Services Program CoordinatorEmergency Management/Planning
Michael GullWorks & Services CoordinatorPublic Works & Operations
Megan HaleyProject and Programs CoordinatorProject Management
Public Works & Operations
Hunter JohnsonWorks & ServicesPublic Works & Operations
Eva KerbyMapping & GISGeographic Information Systems
Chris KerrEnvironmental Services TechnicianPublic Works & Operations
Margaret KujatCommunications CoordinatorCommunications
Jason LacroixWorks & ServicesPublic Works & Operations
Renee LukasserExecutive Assistant CAO & BoardCorporate Administration
Parrish MillerWorks & Services ForemanPublic Works & Operations
Randy MusselmanAccountantFinancial Administration
Laurie NorstromAnimal Control OfficerAnimal Control
Ted PellegrinoManager - Planning & Development ServicesPlanning & Development
Rita PrestAccounting ClerkFinancial Administration
Steve ProuseActing Manager - Works & ServicesPublic Works & Operations
Curtis SlingerlandRegulatory Services/Bylaw OfficerAnimal Control
Bylaw Enforcement
Parks & Recreation
Lori StarkAdministrative ClerkOffice Administration
Carolyn StellaAnimal Control OfficerAnimal Control
Anne-Marie StiffAccounting ClerkFinancial Administration
Michelle TaylorEmergency Support Services Director, Skeena ValleyEmergency Management/Planning
Lisa TeggartyDeputy Chief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Nicki VeikleEnvironmental Services CoordinatorEnvironmental Services
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data