Municipalities

Kitimat

Kitimat (District)
Incorporated Mar 31, 1953

Mail: 270 City Centre, Kitimat, BC, V8C 2H7
Street: 270 City Centre
Phone: 250-632-8900
Fax: 250-632-4995
URL: http://www.kitimat.ca
Email: districtofkitimat@kitimat.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position
Philip GermuthMayor
Edwin EmpinadoCouncillor
Mario FeldhoffCouncillor
Lani GibsonCouncillor
Rob GoffinetCouncillor
Terry MarleauCouncillor
Mark ZielinskiCouncillor

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Warren Waycheshen *, ¿Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Steve Christiansen †, ¶Director of FinanceFinancial Administration
Ethan AndersonDirector of Corporate AdministrationCorporate Administration
Paula AlmeidaPurchasing AssistantProcurement/Purchasing/Inventory
Peter BizarroDeputy Fire Chief - PreventionFire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Cori BoguskiFitness ProgrammerParks & Recreation
Trent BossenceFire ChiefFire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Colin BrownPlannerPlanning & Development
Derek CollierDeputy Fire Chief - OperationsFire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Michael DewarDirector of Economic DevelopmentBusiness Analysis/Services
Communications
Bev GibaldiHuman Resources ManagerHuman Resources
Martin GouldDirector of Leisure ServicesParks & Recreation
Margaret GrantOffice Manager RCMPPolice Services
Barb HaunEconomic Development ClerkEconomic Development
Robyn IannarelliPurchaserProcurement/Purchasing/Inventory
Shane KirwinArena CoordinatorParks & Recreation
Todd LoucksBuilding InspectorBuilding Technology/Inspection
Danielle LuckeyLeisure Services/Planning ClerkParks & Recreation
Planning & Development
Robert MachialDeputy Director of Engineering ServicesEngineering
Josh MarshBusiness and Communications OfficerCommunications
Cam McCulleyDirector of OperationsPublic Works & Operations
Paul MitchellInformation Systems CoordinatorInformation Technology
Shaun O'NeillDeputy Director, Leisure ServicesParks & Recreation
Marli PennerDirector of Human Resources and Labour RelationsHuman Resources
Labour Relations
Theressa RachaoAdministration Coordinator, Leisure ServicesParks & Recreation
Alex Ramos-Espinoza §Director of Engineering ServicesEngineering
Marcy RiceRecreation ProgrammerParks & Recreation
Gina RowlettPool CoordinatorParks & Recreation
Dustin RutsatzDeputy Director of Finance & Business License InspectorFinancial Administration
Tina SchmidtFire Department ClerkFire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Gwendolyn SewellDirector of Community Planning and DevelopmentPlanning & Development
Grace SilvaPublic Works Yard ClerkOffice Administration
Public Works & Operations
Noel SimpkinsDeputy Director of OperationsPublic Works & Operations
Wayne SussbauerTechnical Services ManagerEngineering
Tracy TavaresExecutive AssistantOffice Administration
Robert VannucciBuilding InspectorBuilding Technology/Inspection
Morganne WilliamsPlannerPlanning & Development
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.


Graphs & Data


Back to Top