Regional Districts

Kootenay Boundary

Kootenay Boundary (Regional District)

Incorporated 22-Feb-1966
Mailing Address 202 - 843 Rossland Avenue, Trail, BC, V1R 4S8
Street Address 202 - 843 Rossland Avenue
Phone 250-368-9148
Fax 250-368-3990
Region West Kootenay / Boundary, BC

Elected Officials

Name Position Electoral Area or Municipality
Roly RussellChair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Rural Grand Forks)
Patricia CecchiniDirector - MunicipalFruitvale (Village)
Joe DanchukDirector - MunicipalMontrose (Village)
Frank KonradDirector - Municipal
Diane LangmanDirector - MunicipalWarfield (Village)
Mike MartinDirector - MunicipalTrail (City)
Lloyd McLellanDirector - Municipal
Marguerite RotvoldDirector - MunicipalMidway (Village)
Ed I SmithDirector - MunicipalGreenwood (City)
Vicki GeeDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (West Boundary)
Ali GrieveDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Beaver Valley)
Grace McGregorDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Christina Lake)
Linda WorleyDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Lower Columbia-Old Glory)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Mark Andison *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Beth BurgetGeneral Manager of FinanceFinancial Administration
Theresa Lenardon ‡, ¿Manager of Corporate Administration/Corporate OfficerBylaw Enforcement
Contracts Management
Corporate Administration
Corporate Services
Customer Services
Elections
Event Planning/Management
Food & Beverage Management
Information & Privacy Coordination
Office Administration
Policy & Research
Records & Information Management
Research
Special Projects
Brian ChamplinManager of Building Inspection ServicesBuilding Technology/Inspection
James ChandlerDeputy Chief Administrative OfficerExecutive / Administrative Management
Mark DainesManager of Facilities and Recreation (Greater Trail)Facilities Maintenance
Facilities Management/Development
Parks & Recreation
Goran DenkovskiManager of Infrastructure and SustainabilityAsset Management
Climate Action
Construction
Contracts Management
Engineering
Occupational Health & Safety
Public Works & Operations
Dan DerbyFire ChiefFire & Rescue Services
Janine DougallGeneral Manager of Environmental ServicesEnvironmental Services
Tim DueckSolid Waste Management CoordinatorSolid Waste & Recycling
Maureen ForsterExecutive AssistantEmergency Preparedness/Planning
Event Planning/Management
Human Resources
Research
Special Projects
Carolyn GillisFinancial Services ManagerFinancial Management
Dale GreenManager of Information ServicesInformation Technology
Jeff HardyBuilding Maintenance ElectricianElectrical/Electronic Services
Jim HarrisonStaff Sergeant - Boundary DetachmentPolice Services
Dave JohnsonCorporal - Greater TrailPolice Services
Kevin SantoriBuilding InspectorBuilding Technology/Inspection
Tom SpradoManager of Recreation and Facilities (Boundary and City of Grand Forks)Facilities Maintenance
Facilities Management/Development
Parks & Recreation
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data