Saanich (District)

Incorporated 1-Mar-1906
Mailing Address 770 Vernon Avenue, Saanich, BC, V8X 2W7
Street Address 770 Vernon Avenue
Phone 250-475-1775
Fax 250-475-5440
Region South Vancouver Island, BC
Regional District Capital

Elected Officials

Richard AtwellMayor
Susan BriceCouncillor
Judy BrownoffCouncillor
Karen HarperCouncillor
Fred HaynesCouncillor
Dean MurdockCouncillor
Colin PlantCouncillor
Vicki SandersCouncillor
Leif WergelandCouncillor


NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Paul Thorkelsson *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Valla TinneyDirector of FinanceFinancial Administration
Angila Bains ‡, ¿Manager, Legislative ServicesCorporate Administration
Sherri AndrewsAdministrative Assistant to the MayorOffice Administration
Kelli-Ann ArmstrongSenior Manager of Recreation ServicesParks & Recreation
Paul ArslanSenior Manager of FinanceFinancial Administration
Graham BarbourManager of Inspection ServicesPlanning & Development
Michael BurgessFire ChiefFire & Rescue Services
Laura CiarnielloDirector of Corporate ServicesCorporate Services
Jennifer DownieAdministrative Assistant to Mayor and CAOOffice Administration
Bob DownieChief ConstablePolice Services
Robert DyrdaSenior Building OfficialPlanning & Development
Neil FindlowA/Manager of Current PlanningPlanning & Development
Sharon FroudDeputy Legislative Manager / Deputy Municipal ClerkCorporate Administration
Liz Gudavicius §Subdivision Coordinator (Current Planning)Planning & Development
Lesley HatchManager of Underground ServicesEngineering
Sharon HvozdanskiDirector of PlanningPlanning & Development
Forrest KvemshagenManager of Information TechnologyInformation Technology
Jo MacDonaldManager of Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Harley MachielseDirector of EngineeringEngineering
Sheryl MastersDeputy Legislative Manager/Freedom of InformationRecords & Information Management
Troy McKayManager of Transportation & DevelopmentTransportation & Highways
Catherine MohorukManager of Stategic Projects (Engineering)Engineering
Adriane PollardManager of Environmental ServicesPlanning & Development
Brent ReemsDirector of Building, Bylaw, Licensing and Legal ServicesBuilding Technology/Inspection
Bylaw Enforcement
Eva RicciusSenior Manager of ParksParks & Recreation
Suzanne SamborskiDirector of Parks and RecreationParks & Recreation
Cameron ScottManager of Community PlanningPlanning & Development
David SparaneseManager of Public WorksPublic Works & Operations
Anne TetleyManager of Revenue ServicesFinancial Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Graphs & Data

Back to Top