Regional Districts


Strathcona (Regional District)

Incorporated 15-Feb-2008
Mailing Address 301 - 990 Cedar Street, Campbell River, BC, V9W 7Z8
Street Address 301 - 990 Cedar Street
Phone 250-830-6700
Fax 250-830-6710
Region North and Central Vancouver Island / Sunshine Coast, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Michele BabchukChair - MunicipalCampbell River (City)
Andy AdamsDirector - MunicipalCampbell River (City)
Julie ColborneDirector - MunicipalZeballos (Village)
Charlie CornfieldDirector - MunicipalCampbell River (City)
Ron KerrDirector - MunicipalCampbell River (City)
John MacDonaldDirector - MunicipalSayward (Village)
Brenda OvertonDirector - Municipal
Larry SamsonDirector - MunicipalCampbell River (City)
Brad UngerDirector - MunicipalGold River (Village)
Jim AbramDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Discovery Islands-Mainland Inlets)
Noba AndersonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Cortes Island)
Brenda LeighDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Oyster Bay-Buttle Lake)
Gerald WhalleyDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Kyuquot/Nootka-Sayward)


NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Dave Leitch *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Tom Yates ‡, ¿Corporate Services ManagerCorporate Administration
Information & Privacy Coordination
Legal Services
Policy & Research
Records & Information Management
Risk Management/Insurance
Laurie GageHuman Resource ManagerHuman Resources
Koreen GurakFacility ManagerFacilities Management/Development
Gavin HamblinManager of Arenas and Facility OperationsFacilities Maintenance
Ralda HansenCommunity Services ManagerBuilding Technology/Inspection
Community Services
Parks & Recreation
Planning & Development
Amy JonssonCommunications ManagerCommunications
Shaun KoopmanProtective Services CoordinatorEmergency Preparedness/Planning
Fire & Rescue Services
Aniko NelsonParks and Planning ManagerPlanning & Development
Jon SchmulandInformation Technology ManagerInformation Technology
Victoria SmithManager, Strategic InitiativesProject Management
Erinn TimpsonFinancial Services ManagerFinancial Administration
Jeff ToewsManager of Aquatics and AdministrationFacilities Management/Development
Edith WatsonSenior Executive Assistant/Deputy Corporate OfficerCorporate Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.


Graphs & Data