Municipalities

Sooke

Sooke (District)

Incorporated 7-Dec-1999
Mailing Address 2205 Otter Point Road, Sooke, BC, V9Z 1J2
Street Address 2205 Otter Point Road
Phone 250-642-1634
Fax 250-642-0541
Region South Vancouver Island, BC
Regional District Capital

Elected Officials

NamePosition
Maja TaitMayor
Bev BergerCouncillor
Rick KasperCouncillor
Ebony LoginsCouncillor
Brenda ParkinsonCouncillor
Kevin PearsonCouncillor
Kerrie ReayCouncillor

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Teresa Sullivan *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Brent Blackhall †, ¶Director of Financial and Corporate ServicesFinancial Administration
Carolyn Mushata ‡, ¿Corporate OfficerCorporate Administration
Corporate Services
Julie BarlowFire Services ClerkOffice Administration
Matt BarneyAssistant Fire Chief/Fire Training OfficerFire & Rescue Services
Tony BastoneBuilding Official IBuilding Technology/Inspection
Teresa BurketBuilding Inspection ClerkBuilding Technology/Inspection
Paul ButterfieldEngineering Technologist IEngineering
Brian DerrickSenior Engineering TechnologistEngineering
Mark DowntonHead of Information TechnologyInformation Technology
Susan DyblePlanning & Development AssistantPlanning & Development
Sharon EvansGeneral Support Clerk/ReceptionistCorporate Services
Brian GobleHead of Geographic ServicesGeographic Information Systems
Laura HooperHead of Parks and Environmental ServicesEngineering
Environmental Services
Parks & Recreation
Rob Howat §Director of Development Services/Approving OfficerEngineering
Tara JohnsonPlanner IIPlanning & Development
Nikki LewersLand Development Technician/Deputy Approving OfficerEngineering
Planning & Development
Constance MacDonaldHead of Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Brad MetzgerBuilding Official IBuilding Technology/Inspection
Medea MillsBylaw Enforcement OfficerBylaw Enforcement
Kenn MountFire Chief/Director of Community ServicesFire & Rescue Services
Cindy PatrickWastewater Operations ClerkOffice Administration
Patti RearDeputy Corporate OfficerCorporate Services
Records & Information Management
Danica RicePlanner IIPlanning & Development
Jennifer Royer-CollardCorporate Services Assistant (for CAO)Corporate Services
Dan SkidmoreManager of WastewaterSewer & Wastewater
Sarah TempleCorporate Services Assistant (for Mayor and Council)Corporate Services
Cassidy ThagardGeneral Support Clerk - Development ServicesOffice Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.


Graphs & Data


Back to Top