Municipalities

Sooke

Sooke (District)
Incorporated Dec 7, 1999

Mail: 2205 Otter Point Road, Sooke, BC, V9Z 1J2
Street: 2205 Otter Point Road
Phone: 250-642-1634
Fax: 250-642-0541
URL: http://www.sooke.ca
Email: info@sooke.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position
Maja TaitMayor
Bev BergerCouncillor
Rick KasperCouncillor
Ebony LoginsCouncillor
Brenda ParkinsonCouncillor
Kevin PearsonCouncillor
Kerrie ReayCouncillor

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Brent Blackhall *, †, ¶Acting CAOFinancial Administration
Carolyn Mushata ‡, ¿Corporate OfficerCorporate Administration
Corporate Services
Julie BarlowFire Services ClerkOffice Administration
Matt BarneyAssistant Fire Chief/Fire Training OfficerFire & Rescue Services
Tony BastoneBuilding Official IBuilding Technology/Inspection
Teresa BurketBuilding Inspection ClerkBuilding Technology/Inspection
Paul ButterfieldEngineering Technologist IEngineering
Brian DerrickSenior Engineering TechnologistEngineering
Mark DowntonHead of Information TechnologyInformation Technology
Susan DyblePlanning & Development AssistantPlanning & Development
Sharon EvansGeneral Support Clerk/ReceptionistCorporate Services
Brian GobleHead of Geographic ServicesGeographic Information Systems
Laura HooperHead of Parks and Environmental ServicesEngineering
Environmental Services
Parks & Recreation
Rob Howat §Director of Development Services/Approving OfficerEngineering
Nikki LewersLand Development Technician/Deputy Approving OfficerEngineering
Planning & Development
Constance MacDonaldHead of Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Brad MetzgerBuilding Official IBuilding Technology/Inspection
Medea MillsBylaw Enforcement OfficerBylaw Enforcement
Kenn MountFire Chief/Director of Community ServicesFire & Rescue Services
Cindy PatrickWastewater Operations ClerkOffice Administration
Patti RearDeputy Corporate OfficerCorporate Services
Records & Information Management
Danica RicePlanner IIPlanning & Development
Jennifer Royer-CollardCorporate Services Assistant (for CAO)Corporate Services
Dan SkidmoreManager of WastewaterSewer & Wastewater
Sarah TempleCorporate Services Assistant (for Mayor and Council)Corporate Services
Cassidy ThagardGeneral Support Clerk - Development ServicesOffice Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.


Graphs & Data


Back to Top