Regional Districts

Comox Valley

Comox Valley (Regional District)
Incorporated Feb 15, 2008

Mail: 600 Comox Road, Courtenay, BC, V9N 3P6
Street: 600 Comox Road
Phone: 250-334-6000
Fax: 250-334-4358
URL: http://www.comoxvalleyrd.ca
Email: administration@comoxvalleyrd.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position Electoral Area or Municipality
Jesse KetlerChair - MunicipalCumberland (Village)
Will Cole-HamiltonDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
David FrischDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Ken GrantDirector - MunicipalComox (Town)
Doug HillianDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Wendy E MorinDirector - MunicipalCourtenay (City)
Maureen SwiftDirector - MunicipalComox (Town)
Daniel ArbourDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Baynes Sound-Denman/Hornby Islands)
Edwin GrieveDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Puntledge-BlackCreek)
Arzeena HamirVice Chair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Lazo North)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Russell Dyson *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Beth DunlopCorporate Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Procurement/Purchasing/Inventory
James Warren ‡, ¿General Manager of Corporate Services BranchCivic Engagement
Communications
Corporate Administration
Corporate Services
Elections
Geographic Information Systems
Information & Privacy Coordination
Information Technology
Marketing & Sales
Office Administration
Records & Information Management
Risk Management/Insurance
Strategic Initiatives/Planning
Julie BradleyExecutive Manager of Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Labour Relations
Occupational Health & Safety
Doug DeMarzoGeneral Manager of Community Services BranchArts & Cultural Services
Community Services
Emergency Management/Planning
Fire / Rescue / First Aid Services
Parks & Recreation
Marc RuttenGeneral Manager of Engineering Services BranchEngineering
Sewer & Wastewater
Solid Waste & Recycling
Water Services
Howie SiemensEmergency Program CoordinatorEmergency Management/Planning
Scott SmithGeneral Manager of Planning and Development Services BranchAgricultural Services
Animal Control
Building Technology/Inspection
Bylaw Enforcement
Cannabis Control
Economic Development
Facilities Maintenance
Fleet & Driver Services/Management
Heritage
Permits & Licences
Planning & Development
Sustainability
Transit/Rail Services
Teresa WarnesExecutive AssistantCorporate Administration
Corporate Services
Office Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data