Regional Districts

Bulkley-Nechako

Bulkley-Nechako (Regional District)
Incorporated Feb 1, 1966

Mail: Box 820, Burns Lake, BC, V0J 1E0
Street: 37 - 3rd Avenue
Phone: 250-692-3195
Fax: 250-692-3305
 [email protected]
 http://www.rdbn.bc.ca

Elected Officials

Name Position Electoral Area or Municipality
Gerry ThiessenChair - MunicipalVanderhoof (District)
Gladys AtrillDirector - MunicipalSmithers (Town)
Shane BrienenDirector - MunicipalHouston (District)
Dolores D FunkDirector - MunicipalBurns Lake (Village)
Linda McGuireDirector - MunicipalGranisle (Village)
Annette MorganDirector - MunicipalTelkwa (Village)
Bob MotionDirector - MunicipalFort St. James (District)
Sarrah StoreyDirector - MunicipalFraser Lake (Village)
Mark FisherDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Smithers Rural)
Tom GreenawayDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Fort St. James Rural)
Clint LambertDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (Francois/Ootsa Lake Rural)
Chris NewellDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area G (Houston Rural)
Jerry PetersenDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F (Vanderhoof Rural)
Michael Riis-ChristiansonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Burns Lake Rural)
Mark ParkerVice Chair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Fraser Lake Rural)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Curtis Helgesen *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Cheryl Anderson ‡, ¿Director of Corporate ServicesCorporate Administration
Elections
Office Administration
Wendy WainwrightExecutive AssistantInformation & Privacy Coordination
Office Administration
John IllesChief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Jason Llewellyn §Director of PlanningPlanning & Development
Jason BerlinSenior Building InspectorPlanning & Development
Jason BlackwellRegional Fire ChiefBylaw Enforcement
Trina BysouthProtective Services AssistantEmergency Management/Planning
Ken ChalmersOperations SupervisorEnvironmental Services
Nellie DavisRegional Economic Development CoordinatorCommunications
Economic Development
Steve DavisBuilding Inspector/Bylaw Enforcement OfficerBuilding Technology/Inspection
Bylaw Enforcement
Janette DerksenWaste Diversion SupervisorEnvironmental Services
Megan D'ArcyAgriculture Coordinator - WestEconomic Development
Alex EriksenDirector of Environmental ServicesSolid Waste & Recycling
Kim FieldsAccounting ClerkFinancial Administration
Chelsey FieldsAccounting Clerk 1Financial Administration
Justin GreerEconomic Development AssistantEconomic Development
Shari JanzenEconomic Development AssistantEconomic Development
Deborah Jones-MiddletonDirector of Protective ServicesEmergency Management/Planning
Lindsay KingPlannerPlanning & Development
Taddea KunkelFirst Nations LiaisonFirst Nations Relations
Sashka MacievichControllerFinancial Administration
Crystal MillerAccounting Clerk IIFinancial Administration
Rowan NagelGIS/Planning TechnicianPlanning & Development
Danielle PattersonSenior PlannerPlanning & Development
Joshua PlattEnvironmental Services TechnicianSolid Waste & Recycling
Fiona RichardsonDevelopment Services ClerkOffice Administration
Michelle RobergeAgriculture Coordinator - EastEconomic Development
Maria SandbergPlanning and Parks CoordinatorPlanning & Development
Kyla SpankieAdministration ClerkCorporate Administration
Deneve VanderwolfRegional Transit CoordinatorCommunity Services
Planning & Development
Richard WainwrightSenior Building InspectorPlanning & Development
Christopher WalkerEmergency Program CoordinatorEmergency Management/Planning
Kara WallEnvironmental Services Office AssistantSolid Waste & Recycling
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Organization Resources

Graphs & Data