Regional Districts

East Kootenay

East Kootenay (Regional District)

Incorporated 30-Nov-1965
Mailing Address 19 - 24th Avenue South, Cranbrook, BC, V1C 3H8
Street Address 19 - 24th Avenue South
Phone 250-489-2791
Fax 250-489-3498
Region East Kootenay / Rocky Mountain, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Rob GayChair - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C
Mary GiulianoDirector - MunicipalFernie (City)
Wesly GrahamDirector - Municipal
Ute JurasDirector - MunicipalCanal Flats (Village)
Don McCormickDirector - MunicipalKimberley (City)
Cal McDougallDirector - MunicipalSparwood (District)
Dean McKerracherDirector - Municipal
Lee PrattDirector - MunicipalCranbrook (City)
Clara ReinhardtDirector - MunicipalRadium Hot Springs (Village)
Gerry TaftDirector - MunicipalInvermere (District)
Wendy BoothDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F
Stan DoehleDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B
Mike SosnowskiDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A
Jane WalterDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E
Gerry WilkieDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area G

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Shawn Tomlin *Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Legal Services
Holly RonnquistChief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Risk Management/Insurance
Shannon Moskal ‡, ¿Corporate OfficerCemetery Services
Corporate Administration
Corporate Services
Elections
Information & Privacy Coordination
Records & Information Management
Transit/Rail Services
Sanford BrownBuilding & Protective Services ManagerAnimal Control
Building Technology/Inspection
Bylaw Enforcement
Emergency Preparedness/Planning
Fire & Rescue Services
Permits & Licences
Loree DuczekCommunications ManagerCommunications
Emergency Communications
Lori EnglerHuman Resources ManagerHuman Resources
Brian FunkeEngineering Services ManagerEngineering
Geographic Information Systems
Sewer & Wastewater
Water Services
Tina HlushakDeputy Corporate OfficerCorporate Administration
Information & Privacy Coordination
Records & Information Management
Andrew McLeod §Planning & Development Services ManagerPlanning & Development
Kevin PatersonEnvironmental Services ManagerEnvironmental Services
Parks & Recreation
Solid Waste & Recycling
Debbie RenaudDeputy Chief Financial OfficerFinancial Administration
Connie ThomExecutive AssistantOffice Administration
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data