Regional Districts

Fraser Valley

Fraser Valley (Regional District)

Incorporated 12-Dec-1995
Mailing Address 1 - 45950 Cheam Avenue, Chilliwack, BC, V2P 1N6
Street Address 1 - 45950 Cheam Avenue
Phone 604-702-5000
Fax 604-792-9684
Region Lower Mainland, BC

Elected Officials

NamePositionElectoral Area or Municipality
Jason LumChair - MunicipalChilliwack (City)
Pam AlexisDirector - MunicipalMission (District)
Henry BraunDirector - MunicipalAbbotsford (City)
Kelly ChahalDirector - MunicipalAbbotsford (City)
Leo FacioDirector - MunicipalHarrison Hot Springs (Village)
Sharon GaetzDirector - MunicipalChilliwack (City)
Mohindar (Moe) GillDirector - MunicipalAbbotsford (City)
Jim HindsDirector - MunicipalMission (District)
Dave LoewenDirector - MunicipalAbbotsford (City)
Patricia RossDirector - Municipal
Ross SiemensDirector - MunicipalAbbotsford (City)
Chuck StamDirector - Municipal
John Van LaerhovenDirector - MunicipalKent (District)
Wilfried VicktorDirector - MunicipalHope (District)
Sam WaddingtonDirector - MunicipalChilliwack (City)
Dennis AdamsonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area B (Yale/Dogwood Valley/Sunshine Valley/Laidlaw/Choate/Othello/Spuzzum)
Ray BoucherDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area F (McConnell Creek/Hatzic Prairie)
Bill DickeyDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area D (Popkum/Bridal Falls)
Taryn DixonDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area H (Columbia Valley/Lindell Beach/Cultus Lake)
Orion EngarDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area E (Chilliwack River Valley)
Alec NiemiDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area C (Hemlock Valley/Harrison Mills/Lake Errock/Morris Valley)
Terry RaymondDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area A (Boston Bar/North Bend/Canyon Alpine)
Al StobbartDirector - Electoral AreaElectoral Area G (Nicomen Island/Deroche/ Dewdney/Hatzic Island/Portion of Sumas Mtn)

Staff

NamePositionProfessional Category(s)
Paul Gipps *, ‡, §Chief Administrative OfficerChief Administration
Corporate Administration
Mike VeenbaasDirector of Financial Services/Chief Financial OfficerAsset Management
Facilities Maintenance
Financial Administration
Fleet Services/Management
Procurement/Purchasing/Inventory
Stacey BarkerDeputy Director of Regional ProgramsEnvironmental Services
Jody CastleManager of Recreation, Culture and Airpark ServicesArts & Cultural Services
Parks & Recreation
Sterling ChanManager of Engineering and InfrastructureEngineering
Public Works & Operations
Sewer & Wastewater
Graham DaneluzManager of Planning/Deputy PlannerPlanning & Development
Reg DyckManager of Electoral Area Emergency ServicesFire & Rescue Services
Suzanne GreshamDirector of Corporate InitiativesCorporate Services
Information & Privacy Coordination
Policy & Research
Kristy HodsonManager of Financial OperationsFinancial Administration
Tareq IslamDirector of Engineering and Community ServicesCommunity Services
Engineering
Jennifer KinnemanManager of Corporate Affairs and Strategic CommunicationsCivic Engagement
Communications
Risk Management/Insurance
Strategic Initiatives/Planning
Milly MarshallDirector of Recreation and CultureArts & Cultural Services
Parks & Recreation
Janice MikuskaManager of Human ResourcesHuman Resources
Tina MooneyExecutive Assistant to Regional Programs and Corporate ServicesOffice Administration
Barclay PitkethlyDirector of Regional ProgramsPlanning & Development
Dave RoblinManager of OperationsPublic Works & Operations
Jaime Schween ¿Manager of Corporate Administration/Deputy Corporate OfficerContracts Management
Corporate Administration
Elections
Legal Services
Policy & Research
Cathy SquiresExecutive Assistant to the Director of Planning and Manager of Electoral Area Emergency ServicesEmergency Preparedness/Planning
Office Administration
Alison StewartManager of Strategic PlanningStrategic Initiatives/Planning
Transit/Rail Services
Margaret ThorntonDirector of Planning and DevelopmentPlanning & Development
Amanda TourandExecutive Assistant to CAO/Board of DirectorsCorporate Services
Christina VugteveenManager of ParksParks & Recreation
* = Chief Administration
† = Chief Financial Officer
‡ = Corporate Administrator
§ = Approving Officer
¶ = Tax Collector
¿ = Chief Election Officer
Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages.

Map

Graphs & Data