Municipalities
Bowen Island (Island Municipality)
Incorporated Dec 4, 1999
Mail: 981 Artisan Lane, Bowen Island, BC, V0N 1G2 |
Street: 981 Artisan Lane |
Phone: 604-947-4255 |
Fax: 604-947-0193 |
[email protected] |
https://www.bowenislandmunicipality.ca |
Elected Officials
Name | Position |
---|---|
Andrew Leonard | Mayor |
Sue Ellen Fast | Councillor |
Judith Gedye | Councillor |
Alex Jurgensen | Councillor |
Alison Morse | Councillor |
John Saunders | Councillor |
Tim Wake | Councillor |
Staff
Name | Position | Professional Category(s) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Liam Edwards *, §, ¿ | Chief Administrative Officer | Chief Administration Corporate Administration | ||
Sophie Idsinga ‡, ¿ | Deputy Corporate Officer | Corporate Services Elections Emergency Communications Information & Privacy Coordination Legal Services | ||
Hope Dallas ‡, ¿ | Corporate Officer | Corporate Administration Corporate Services Elections Executive / Administrative Management Office Administration | ||
Kristen Watson † | Chief Financial Officer | Financial Administration | ||
Delphine Khong-Weavers ¶ | Financial Accountant | Financial Administration | ||
Sarah Baxter ¶ | Finance Assistant | Financial Administration | ||
Greg Cormier | Building Inspector | Building Technology/Inspection | ||
Gillian Drake | Manager of Recreation & Community Services | Community Services Parks & Recreation | ||
Geeritt Duntz | Public Works Utility Foreman | Public Works & Operations | ||
Janet Essevia | Administrative Assistant II | Communications Corporate Administration Information Technology | ||
Annette Frischmann | Utilities Coordinator | Public Works & Operations | ||
Paul Gaudet | Public Works Superintendent | Public Works & Operations | ||
Patrick Graham | Director of Engineering | Engineering | ||
Aaron Hanen | Fire Chief | Fire / Rescue / First Aid Services | ||
Merewyn Hines | Finance Clerk | Financial Administration | ||
Brad MacDonald | Parks & Roads Foreman | Parks & Recreation Public Works & Operations | ||
Daniel Martin | Manager of Planning & Development | Planning & Development | ||
Grant Miller | Roads Lead Hand | Public Works & Operations | ||
Tina Nielsen | Chief Librarian | Library Services | ||
Rachel Pryce-Jones | Public Works Clerk | Public Works & Operations | ||
Stef Shortt | Committee Coordinator & CEDC Liaison | Corporate Services Economic Development | ||
Carla Skuce | Manager of Environment & Parks Planning | Environmental Services Parks & Recreation | ||
Duy Son | Public Works Treatment Plant Operator | Public Works & Operations | ||
Katalina Stephens | Human Resources Coordinator | Human Resources | ||
John Stiver | Youth Services Coordinator | Parks & Recreation | ||
Tess Taylor | Emergency Program Coordinator | Emergency Communications Emergency Coordination & Preparedness | ||
Tess Taylor | Planning Technician | Planning & Development | ||
Doug Woods | Bylaw Services Supervisor | Facilities Maintenance | ||
* = Chief Administration † = Chief Financial Officer ‡ = Corporate Administrator § = Approving Officer ¶ = Tax Collector ¿ = Chief Election Officer Please note: Information provided on this page may not be used for sending unsolicited commercial electronic messages. |